Popular Tourist Visa Interview Questions a USA Consular May Ask & Documents Required



Hello, if this post was helpful, Kindly use 4 seconds to LIKE or Share it.

.

.

More than 100,000 thousand Nigerians apply for non-immigrant visas yearly and only about 60% of visa applications are approved. This post will review some of the most common questions which you may be asked by the USA Consular during your interview and how to respond to them.
Before we begin, I will like to explain the kind of US Visas that a Nigerian can apply for.


Types of VISA
1. Immigration Visas - The immigrant visas are for persons who plan to live permanently in the United States. It is this visa that permits an application for admission to the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident. Also, it is a potential step toward acquiring U.S. citizenship.

2. Non - Immigration Visas - These are the types of visas that are used by tourists, business people, students, or specialty workers who wish to stay for a particular period of time in the United States to accomplish specific purposes.
Below are type of non-immigration U.S visas

A. Business/Tourist Visa (The B-1/B-2)

B. Student Visa - ( F-1 Visa  and  M-1 Visa)

C. Work Visa;
i. H-1B (specialty occupation)
ii. H-2A (seasonal agricultural workers)
iii. H-2B visa (skilled and unskilled workers)
iv. H-3 (trainee)
v. H-4 (dependents)
vi. L-1 (intra-company transferees)
vii. L-2 (dependents)
viii. O-1 (foreign nationals with extraordinary ability)
ix. P (artists, entertainers)
x. Q (international cultural exchange participant)
xi. R (religious worker)

Questions frequently asked by U.S Consular.

1. Why do you want to go to the states?
Likely answer: I'm having a short break at work so i'd like to spend some time off with my uncle {make sure he's really your uncle or whatever relative you are mentioning}, and i also believe its the right opportunity for me to get to know some interesting parts of the world.

2. What would you be doing in the states?
I will be visiting {mention names of places you'd like to visit}, i will also be spending some time off with some old friends, shopping, as well as some freelance photography, i will be doing everything to have some great time.

3. How long will you be spending over there
Since you are going on a tourist visa, its always advisable to answer this in days, as it gives the interviewer a mindset that you don't plan to stay long. . . so instead of saying 2 months, i'd rather much just say 60 days

4. Do you have any relatives? what is the status of him/her?
Yes i do. I have a close Uncle who has been living in New York with his family for over 8 years, he's an engineer and he's aware of my travel plans.

5. What work do you do? How much is your annual net take home?
I work as a Quality control officer at 7 up bottling company and i'm also an active investor in the Nigerian stock and property markets. On an annual basis, i net close to 4 million on all my total investments.

To be honest, your confidence has a major role to play, this is will help you respond boldly and convince the interviewer of the intentions. Be sure to make eye contact and don't look to serious. If possible smile and look cheerful while answering each question confidently.

Good luck! 


Document Required for VISA Approvals

1. Invitation letter or accommodation details from the country you intend to visit.

2. (If on invitation by an individual,) a copy of the bio-data page of the passport of the person inviting you.

3. Your national passport or travel document with at least 6 months to expiration.

4. (If you are an alien resident in the country that you are applying from,) evidence of permission to remain in the country: ie, a residence permit or an appropriate long-term visa.

5. Proof of address: utility bills are valid proofs

6. Passport sized colour photographs, not more than 6 months old.

7. (If employed,) a letter from your employer granting leave of absence from your job for a specified period. The letter should also say how long you have been employed by that employer, in what job(s) and should indicate when you are expected back at work

Note, you must be at least one year in your employment;

8. (If sent or sponsored by your employer,) the evidence letter to this effect; expected to demonstrate the reasons and benefits for sponsoring you;

9. (If sent or sponsored by your employer,) the company's financial statement with evidence of fund availability for your own use;

10. (If self-employed,) evidence of your business activities and financial standing.

Note, you must be running the company for at least one year;
11. (If self employed or if applicable to you as an employee,) your tax clearance certificate to show your tax compliance level and also your income;


12. (If a student,) a letter from your school stating what course you are on, its start and finish dates and the dates of the holiday period during which you intend to travel abroad;

Note: if you are not working you should include financial documents of the person who is supporting you; if someone else is paying for your trip, You would be expected to explain why you are being sponsored and to demonstrate how your sponsor will benefit from your trip.

13. (If applicable,) evidence of any property you own in your home country (if applicable)

Note: the property is expected to represent anything that could be considered a tie; such property may not be an isolated land or building that are not deemed to be taking more of your responsibilities: it is different if you own (let's say) business property that requires your obligatory management;

14. Details of any firm travel plans that you have made, ie itinerary:
Warning! Do not book a flight because, you will forfeit your money if your visa is refused. Itinerary does not only mean flight ticket, it means travel plans which are, the preparations that you have put in place: such could be site seeing or tour guide arrangements, or onward flight tickets if applying for a transit or stopover visa;

15. Bank statements showing up to six months transaction details, must show sources of income:
Warning! Avoid vast Money Lodgement (especially if it makes the majority of your finance), you will be refused without question.

16. (If applicable,) evidence of any income from other sources e.g. friends, family, savings, property etc

17. (If applicable and/or if the purpose of the trip has got something to do with family,) Evidence of family relationship and marital status ie Birth Certificate and/or Marriage or Civil Partnership Certificate, divorce certificate, death certificate (of spouse)

18. (If applying to join a spouse,) Evidence of relationship and communications or correspondences with your spouse: ie telephone details; emails; posts or/and photos of both of you together.

19. (If applying to join a spouse or family,) Birth certificate or Age Declaration document

20. It is very important to be able to show Ties or Obligations to return to.
Note: Although, family or social ties and responsibilities are recommended, but logically, family ties aren't considered as strong as other ties because, there are vast cases of seekers involving in immigration fights to bring their family to join them, but yet, the magnitude of the family may be considered

21. (If an undisclosed ex-convict) The official record of any conviction(s), detailing the crime(s) you were convicted of and the sentence(s) you received.

HARD DOCUMENTS are documents that carry Security Authentications; or Stamps; or Seals; or Signatures; or Apostiles, etc: (For example; a Marriage Certificate), such documents must be submitted in their original states (except the document is an identification document belonging to another person ie your sponsor's passport etc).


Any other document that does not carry any of the mentioned authentication is allowed to be submitted in photocopy state: Your hard documents will be returned back to you in due time.


1 comment:

  1. Please DearcAdmin, I paid 20k to the person I was merged since 31st Jan. and he has confirmed me and since I have been told to wait patiently to be marched. Plssss for goodness sake for how long will I still wait coz am tired of waiting. Today is 8th of February still no show. Plssss do sth about it. Username:Frankizuu45, Phone no:08089102587

    ReplyDelete

I'll like to know what you think.

Leave a COMMENT below.

Readers should feel free to also provide solutions.

Offensive & Spam Comments will NOT be Approved.

Thanks!

Also Read

Google+ Followers