DV VISA Lottery 2018 - Eligibility and How to Apply Online



Hello, if this post was helpful, Kindly use 4 seconds to LIKE or Share it.

More than 100,000 thousand Nigerians apply for non-immigrant visas yearly and only about 60% of visa applications are approved.  The number of people who desire to work, study and live abroad is increasing rapidly and USA, Canada and Australia seems to be one of the most preferred places to visit. This is because they are very nice places to visit and also well developed.


Their citizens enjoy various benefits such as an excellent standard of living which provides good level of social protection, good salaries etc.
In this post, I’m going to explaining the steps to apply for US visa lottery and how to apply for Canadian and Australian visa.

Before we begin, below are some of the different dypes of VISA issued by most countries:
Tourist visa
Visitor visa
Pilgrimage visa
Diplomat visa
Transit visa
Farm worker visa
Study visa
Skilled worker visa
Business Visa

Yearly, the US Department of States grants a number of immigrant visas otherwise known as Green Cards to applicants through a lottery system. The green card lottery is an official program pursuant to Sec. 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Those who are selected through the Green Card Lottery program will receive a Green Card through and would be able to move over to the United States with their family permanently to live and work.

To apply for United States of America visa lottery visit https://www.dvlottery.state.gov to register and apply for a new DV Entrant and check status to if you have been selected.

Types of VISA
1. Immigration Visas - The immigrant visas are for persons who plan to live permanently in the United States. It is this visa that permits an application for admission to the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident. Also, it is a potential step toward acquiring U.S. citizenship.

2. Non - Immigration Visas - These are the types of visas that are used by tourists, business people, students, or specialty workers who wish to stay for a particular period of time in the United States to accomplish specific purposes.
Below are type of non-immigration U.S visas

A. Business/Tourist Visa (The B-1/B-2)

B. Student Visa - ( F-1 Visa  and  M-1 Visa)

C. Work Visa;
i. H-1B (specialty occupation)
ii. H-2A (seasonal agricultural workers)
iii. H-2B visa (skilled and unskilled workers)
iv. H-3 (trainee)
v. H-4 (dependents)
vi. L-1 (intra-company transferees)
vii. L-2 (dependents)
viii. O-1 (foreign nationals with extraordinary ability)
ix. P (artists, entertainers)
x. Q (international cultural exchange participant)
xi. R (religious worker)



If you wish live, work or study in Australia, a website has been setup intending immigrant to apply for visa. You can visit the website on www.border.gov.au
Ads

.

.



No comments:

Post a Comment

I'll like to know what you think.

Leave a COMMENT below.

Readers should feel free to also provide solutions.

Offensive & Spam Comments will NOT be Approved.

Thanks!

Also Read

Google+ Followers